Sherlene\’s G-LOG

Making Sense of the Census (Fording the Langs, at Present)

Mary Frances or “Fannie” Langford (b. abt. 1835 [?], KY, d/o Liberty and Sallie, unmd., lives in 1900 with nephew John and 2 “Colored” Langfords, in Crab Orchard, Lincoln, Kentucky

RELATIONSHIP:  How our Fielding Langford branch of the family connects to that of Stephen Langford, first settler of Mt. Vernon, Rockcastle Kentucky (very near Crab Orchard, where Fielding was born) and other area Kentucky Langfords has not been established.  Documenting connections among early Langfords is difficult because the Rockcastle County courthouse burned down, taking with it most of the early records.  Because I feel we must be connected to the Stephen Langford and other area family branches, I am now extracting all the Langfords I can find in early censuses, hoping to find clues and forge lost links.  –shb

NAME: As noted by Shiron Wordsworth, e-note to shb, Feb 2006, it's almost unbelievable that Stephen Langford would name a child by his white wife after his slave mistress, "Fanny," if that is indeed what happened.

I found this black "Fanny," rumored by Liberty Langford descendants to have been Liberty's mistress, in the 1860 census, in Ohio, as "Frances Langford," along with her black husband, Craig Langford (probably a former slave from Liberty's plantation), and a William Langford of the right age to be Craig's brother, though it just could have been another freed slave from Liberty's plantation (I found one history that said ALL slaves took on the surname of their masters).

This Craig and Frances Langford family in Ohio had a number of children listed under their names, in the same household, who had white Langford family names–the last born in Ohio and named "Stephen." There were several years between the former child's age and that of Stephen, so it is my guess that Liberty sent the other children ahead, and kept his mistress, Fanny, until a Kentucky law was passed that meant she had to leave the state. if she was to be freed. I also think she was probably pregnant with Stephen, by Liberty, before she left Kentucky, as the 1860 Census says Stephen was born in Ohio (subsequent 1870 and 1880 censuses said all the children, including Stephen and a subsequent child, Jesse, were born in Kentucky–I believe the 1860 Census and think Jesse was probably born of Craig and Fanny, in Ohio).

"In subsequent 1870 and 1880 censuses, this former slave 'Frances Langford" is listed as "Fanny" and "Fannie." Since Liberty's family knew Liberty had two children by Liberty and his slave, "Fanny," named Nancy and Ann, and the years for their births match the names and ages for the Nancy and Ann of the Craig Langford family, in Ohio, I am confident that I indeed found Fanny and her children, in Ohio, and that this is Liberty's "other" family. It would be interesting to know what this white Fanny Langford's mother thought about all this. –shb 8 Feb 2006

"AUNT FANNY" TO TIP LANGFORD/CENSUS AGES: From e-letter by Shiron Wordsworth to shb, 8 Feb 2006: "We believe that Liberty's [daughter–shb] 'Fanny' was really Mary Frances Langford and that she used the nickname Fanny. . . [followed up with detail in a separate note, same day]:" . . . . In an archive copy of The Signal, Tip Langford went one Sunday to visit with his Aunt Fannie. That has to be Liberty's Mary Frances, (Mary F.in one census record), AKA…Fannie!" [My response, same day]:

"VERY interesting. Confusing, too, in that I have Liberty in the 1850 Census with a dau. by "Sarah" named "Fanny," who is 15, but in the 1870 Census, Liberty and "Sallie" have a "Mary F." in their household who is 25–shouldn't she be 35, if Fanny is Mary Frances? Then again, the census is often off, or it was read incorrectly (but never by me, of course)." To which Shi responds, same day:

"As for the age difference in the census records, if I were a spinster, I might fudge a little, too. Or maybe the census taker was either bored or just eat up with dumb and wrote the wrong age down. Here's good news. Maybe Fannie really was 35 but only looked 25!" –shb 9 Feb 2006

1899–FANNY MOVED FROM MISSOURI TO CRAB ORCHARD. (See Nov. 3, 1899 Mt. Vernon Signal notice, noted in letter from Shi Wordsworth (see above). –shb 28 Feb 2006

1900 CENSUS–"FANNIE LANGFORD" IS AGE FIFTY-EIGHT [?], SINGLE, BORN JUL 1841 [?] IN KENTUCKY, BOTH PARENTS BORN IN KENTUCKY, LIVING WITH HER NEPHEW, "JOHN DAMRON," AGE TWENTY-FOUR. ALSO IN JOHN DAMRON'S HOUSEHOLD ARE A LANGFORD COLORED MALE WIDOWED SERVANT, "CHRIS," AGE TWENTY-NINE, "FLOSIE" LANGFORD, A COLORED FEMALE "LODGER," AGE FOUR, AND "BRYANT TRIBBLE," A WHITE MALE WIDOWER LODGER, AGE FIFTY-FIVE [?]. HeritageQuest on-line census image, accessed and transcribed 12 Jun 2006, by shb, via Provo, Utah Public Library:

Crab Orchard, Ministerial District No. 2, Lincoln County, Kentucky
Series T623, Roll 538, Page 58
1st and 2nd June 1900

28/28 Egbert, Katie Head 89 wd 1/1 Kentucky Virginia Kentucky (and a servant and lodger).

29/29 Damron, John S. Head WM July 1875 [?] 24 [?] Kentucky Kentucky Illinois
Langford, Fannie Aunt WF July 1841 58S Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
, Chris Servant CM Mar 1872 29 [?] Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
, Flosie Lodger CF Sep 1895 4 [?] Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
Bryant, Tribble Lodger WM May 1848 55 [?] Wd Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky

30/30 Edward Willi___[name written over] and wife Louise (ages hard to read, but I think both aged 50-60). –shb 12 Jun 2006

ANOTHER LANGFORD-DAMERON CONNECTION: James H. Langford, b. abt. 1837 (son of Liberty Langford and Sarah or "Sallie" ___) was killed by the KKK before 1880. He married Mary Ann Dameron (see my ID 49596). –shb 12 Jun 2006

[Note: Some of this census listing was very hard to read. I think the "C" stands for "Colored"–at least it looked like a "C" to me.] I am wondering if Chris and Flosie were Langfords or whether the line meant they had no surname and just went by those first names. –shb 28 Feb 2006 [Note: Today I wrote Shi Wordsworth to ask how John Dameron is related to James H. Langford's wife, Mary Ann Dameron–shb.]

On forwarding the above 1900 Census listing to Shi Wordsworth, she responds, 28 Feb 2006:

"I have the record of this family, and yes, I believe this is Liberty's daughter. I don't know the connection between John Dameron and Mary Ann Dameron Langford, but I think it's safe to assume a connection. In the 1880 Census, there is a Jonathan Damrel, 4 years old, living with Liberty and Fannie. Johnathan is listed as Liberty's great-grandson. I don't know if the "Demrel" in this census is the same as the Dameron in the 1900 Census, but the ages fit to make them one and the same person. If they are, it would seem that Liberty and Fannie raised this child although I haven't discovered his mother's name as yet.

"In the November 3, 1899, edition of The Mt. Vernon Signal, there is this notice: 'Miss Fannie Langford has moved from DeHaven, Missouri, to a farm near Crab Orchard this state.'

"After she sold her farm, which is, I'm assuming, the farm Liberty left to her in his will, apparently she spent a short time in Missouri. I can't say who Chris and Flossie are. It would seem that Flossie is Chris' daughter. I don't recognize either name, but since this is only 7 months after Fannie returned from Missouri, it's possible that Chris and Flossie came back with her from that state. I can't even hazzard a guess as to their last names, but by 1900, very few black people, if any, had only one name. This is some 35 years after the Civil War ended, and Chris was born after the war. I would guess that the line indicates that they are Langfords. I've seen that line used to indicate a same name in some of the census images.

"I've just barely scratched the surface researching Fannie, so I don't have a lot of facts concerning her. This is about all I know at the present time. "Shi" –shb 28 Feb 2006

1901–A "FANNY" MARRIES JOHN "DAMRON"? See 1910 Census, below. According to the 1850 Census, Mary Frances Langford or "Fanny" is age 15, in Liberty Langford's household; however, in 1870, she is only age "25," in the same household. Assuming she lied in 1870, as one not yet married, she would have in 1910 been age 65–a bit high to pass as age 32 to the census taker in 1910 (see below). So John Damron must have found himself another "Fanny" to marry.

1910 CENSUS–A "FANNY" IS MARRIED TO JOHN DAMERON. THIS "FANNY," IS AGE THIRTY-TWO, MARRIED NINE YEARS TO "JOHN DAMRON," AGE THIRTY-THREE, AND LIVING WITH HIM AND FOUR CHILDREN, AGES NINE AND UNDER, IN CANEY PRECINCT, PIKE COUNTY, KENTUCKY? HeritageQuest on-line census image, accessed and transcribed, 13 Jun 2006, by shb:

Caney Precinct, Pike County, Kentucky
Series T624, Roll 499, Page 302
Taken 30 Apr 1910

162/163 McCoy, Riley Head 32 M12 Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
, Minsy Wife 33 M12 5/5 Virginia Virginia Virginia

163/164 Damron, John Head MW 33 M1 9 Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
, Fanny Wife FW 32 M1 9 Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
, Charley Son MW 9 S Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
, Spurlock Son MW 7 S Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
, King Son MW 5 S Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
, Davy Son MW 3/12 S Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky [I don't recognize these as Langford names–one other indication that this Fanny was not a Langford, though there is also a chance that this is a different John Dameron, as well–shb]

[Note: I first transcribed son Spurlock, above as "Spurlorn," but find in the 1920 Census, also in Caney Precinct, Pike County, Kentucky, a "P. Spurlock Damron," age 48, with his family, so am thinking John's son Spurlock may have been named after another relative–perhaps this brother [?] with the same name–shb.]

[Note: One other admittedly rabid idea is that since John and Fanny were not yet married in 1910, they may have reported an age that would justify the claim that she was his "aunt." The census figures were also hard to read, so the age difference could also have been a mistranscription. I have looked through the other John Damrons in this census and do not find one that "fits" to be this same John, though the census is often hard to read and the indexing (and my search) could be flawed. If this is the same Fanny, and she was, in fact, age 32 in 1910, then she would have been born in about 1878. I do not have a "Fanny Langford" in my database who was born in 1878, so cannot yet place her among area Langfords, unless the data was incorrect for the Fanny who was a daughter of Liberty Langford. It's a stretch, but possible that former ages given for the same Fanny or Frances Langford were incorrect and that she is the Fanny who married John Dameron–shb.]

[Several families down on this April 1910 Census page]:

166/167 Damron, William A. Head 36 M1 17 Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky, Jane Wife 38 M1 17 8/7 W VA Kentucky Kentucky, and their seven children. [Connection to John unknown–shb.]

167/168 Newsome, Sam 24 M16, wife Marsila J. 23, married 6 years. Marsila has had three children, three still living, and both were born in Kentucky, with borh parents born in Kentucky. –shb 12 Jun 2006

Advertisements

June 12, 2006 - Posted by | Genealogy, Kentucky Langfords

2 Comments »

  1. I am the 2nd great grand child of Melinda Lanford (Boling)from Madison Co, KY. She was born in Trimble Co. Children that I know of where Elizabeth, Ella, Henry, Ruth, David,& Mary. Mary Langford married Martin Luther Graves Sr., and they had Martin Jr., and Evelyn Graves.

    Comment by Antoinette Jenkins | March 7, 2008 | Reply

  2. How was it that slaves are known from so long ago when they couldn’t read or write. How is it possible to pass their names and biographies down?

    Comment by Mary Frances | February 10, 2009 | Reply


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: